.

Program of Lectures and Talks at the 10th International School of Earth Sciences I.S.E.S.-2015

Program:PDF print version (date - 8.6.2015 г.)

All presentations will be held in the conference hall of the Institute of Mineralogy,
Ural Branch of RAS
Il’mensky National Park area, Miass, Chelyabinsk region, Russia

4 August (Tuesday)

10:00 Opening of the School

Lectures
Chair person Plechov Pavel
10:20 Korikovsky S.P.(Institute of Ore deposits Geology, Petrography, Mineralogy and Geochemistry RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Charnockitization and granitization as open system processes: evidences from transformations of metabasites and metaultrabasites
11:20 Melnik О.Е. (Institute of Mechanics, Moscow State University, Russia)
Modelling of magma ascent in volcanic conduits
12:20 break 10 min
12:30 Ariskin A.A. (Geological Faculty, MSU; V.I. Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Geochemical evolution of sulfides during solidification of olivine cumulates
13:30 Lunch break (1 h 30 min)

Scientific talks
Chair person Tevelev Alexandr
15:00 Osadchii E.G., Korepanov Ya.I., Brichkina E.A. (Institute of Experimental Mineralogy RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia)
Thermodynamics of gold-bearing minerals and phase relations in the systems Ag-Au-chalcogen
15:20 Perchuk A.L., Yapaskurt V.О., Shur M.Yu. (Geological Faculty, Moscow State University, Moscow and IEM RAS, Cheronogolovka, Russia)
Various types of harzburgites in the suprasubduction mantle
15:40 Safonov О.G. (Institute of Experimental Mineralogy RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia)
Mantle merwinite: myth or reality?
16:00 Korinevsky E.V.(Institute of Mineralogy, Ural Branch of RAS, Miass)
Unique set of rocks in the Il’meny Mtns.
16:20 Plechov P.Yu. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow)
Extremely Mg-rich olivines of magmatic complexes
Lecture
18:00 Kadurin V.N. (I.I. Mechnikov Odessa National University, Odessa, Ukraine)
"The modern manufacturing techniques of classical wines".
Lecture is followed by tasting.

5 August (Wednesday)
Lectures
Chair person Chepizhko Alexander
10:00 Osadchii E.G. (Institute of Experimental Mineralogy RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia)
Experimental measurements of oxygen potential in usual chondrites
11:00 Shatsky A.F. (Sobolev Institute of Geology and Mineralogy, Siberian Branch of RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)
High pressure generation using multianvil apparatuses
12:00 break 15 min
12:15 Bobrov А.V.(Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
Experimental study of natural diamond-forming processes
13:15 Lunch break (1 h 15 min)

Scientific talks
Chair person Osadchii Eugene
14:30 Chepizhko A.V., Kadurin V.N. (Mechnikov Odessa National University, Odessa, Ukraine)
Role of techno-geological systems in the management of the geodynamic processes
14:50 Filimonova О.N., Chareev D.A., Khvostikov V.А., Minervina E.A., Kovalchuk E.V., Abramova V.D., Tagirov B.R. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow; Institute of Ore deposits Geology, Petrography, Mineralogy and Geochemistry RAS, Moscow)
Experimental study of character and distribution coefficients of Zn, Pt, Pd, Au and Ag between coexisting pyrite and pyrrhotite
15:10 Bendliani A.A., Sirotkina E.A., Bobrov A.V., Kargaltsev A.A. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
Synthesis of the majorite-knorringite-pyrope garnet at 7 GPa and 1600-1900°С
15:30 Karas O.A., Ratkin V.V. (Far East Geological Institute, Far East Branch of RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Dalnegorskoe skarn borosilicate deposit: geology, stages of skarn formation and source of boron (Sikhote-Alin)
15:50 Stepanov О.V., Pakhomova V.A., Fedoseev D.G. (Far East Geological Institute, Far East Branch of RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Tayozhnoe deposit (Primorski Krai). Physico-chemical condition of ore formation
16:20 Dokukina K.A., Konilov A.N., Van K.V. (Geological Institute of RAS, Moscow, and IEM RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia)
High-temperature melting of the high-pressure assemblage phengite+quartz (Belomorian eclogite province, Russia)

6 August (Thursday)

10:00 Geological and Mineralogical Excursions

7 August (Friday)
Lectures
Chair person Korikovsky Sergei
10:00 Perchuk A.L. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, and Institute of Experimental Mineralogy RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia)
Archean cratons and orogens
11:00 Safonov O.G. (Institute of Experimental Mineralogy RAS, Chernogolovka, and Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
Causes of isotopic heterogeneity of the Earth's mantle
12:00 break 15 min
12:15 Plechov P.Yu. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
Silicate-carbonate igneous rocks: classification and genesis
13:15 Lunch break 1 h 15 min

Scientific talks
Chair person Ariskin Alexey
14:30 Tevelev Al.V. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
A problem of age of metamorphic rocks of the Taratash complex
14:45 Shatsky A.F., Litasov K.D. (Sobolev Institute of Geology and Mineralogy, Siberian Branch of RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Dissolution-precipitation as a dominating mechanism for migration of mantle liquids at depths more than 150 km
15:00 Denisova Yu.V., Grakova O.V. (Institute of Geology, Komi Scientific Center, Ural Branch of RAS, Syktyvkar, Russia)
Peculiarities of the formation of granitiods of the southern part of the Narodo-In’inskii range (Polar Urals)
15:15 Garun А.А., Skakun L.Z. (Geological Faculty, Ivan Franko Lvov National University, Lvov, Ukraine)
Relic chrom-spinels of the Kapitanovskii massif as an indicator for Precambrian ophiolites (Ukrainian shield)
15:30 Ivanova D.A., Shcherbakov V.D., Plechov P.Yu. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
Petrological peculiarities of the extrusive domes of the Bezimyannyi volcano (Kamchatka)

8 August (Saturday)
Lectures
Chair person Kadurin Vladimir
10:00 Spiridonov E.M. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
Rodingites
11:00 Tevelev Al.V. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
Geology of the Southern Urals
12:00 break 15 min
12:15 Tevelev Ark.V. (Geological Faculty, MSU, Moscow, Russia)
Fluvial formations of the Southern Urals
13:15 Fomin I.S. (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
Melting at the Earth’s lower mantle conditions: approach for numerical modeling of the global geodynamics